YOUR PRIVACY

 

Melbourne Ear Specialists takes its obligations under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 2001 seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply and protect the privacy of the personal information that we obtain. Details of our privacy policy are outlined below.

PRIVACY POLICY

 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
  • Melbourne Ear Specialists collects and holds personal health information about you.

  • Melbourne Ear Specialists collects information from you so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat, and be proactive in your health care needs.

  • All members of the professional team involved in your care will have access to your personal information.

This means we may use and disclose the information you provide in the following ways:

  • Disclosure to others involved in your health care, including treating doctors, pathology services, radiology services, and other specialists outside this medical practice. This may occur through referral to other doctors, or for medical tests and in the reports or results arising from the requested investigations.

  • Disclosure to enable recording on medical registers where applicable (e.g. the diabetes or pap smear register).

  • Administrative purposes in running our medical practice, including our insurer or medical indemnity provider, and quality assurance and accreditation bodies.

  • Billing purposes, including providing information to your health insurance fund, the Health Insurance Commission (Medicare), and other organisations or persons responsible for the financial aspects of your care.

  • Conducting research, however, you will be informed when such activities are being conducted and given the opportunity to “opt-out” of any involvement.

  • Assisting with the training and education of other health professionals.

In most cases, we will obtain the information directly from you or your treating Doctors.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION
Information Quality

Our goal is to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate or complete, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic data and data stored and generated in hard copy.

Access to your personal information

Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact our Practice Manager.

Patients are able to access their medical information except in some circumstances where access might be legitimately be withheld.  Should information be withheld you shall receive an explanation.

IT security

As necessary we do contract out processing /IT functions and we will always ensure information is protected through contract obligations and confidentiality agreements.

Legal reasons why we collect personal information

Some information we collect is in order to comply with our legal obligations e.g. Mandatory Reporting, Medicare requirements, or Accreditation requirements.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, by omitting relevant information the quality of healthcare and treatment provided may be compromised.

Treatment of Children

The rights of children to the privacy of their health information, based on the professional judgement of the doctor and consistent with law, might restrict access to the child’s information by parents or guardians.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please address your complaint in writing to the Practice Manager. All complaints will be dealt with fairly and as quickly as possible.

 
 
 

ADDRESS

Suite 222, 100 Victoria Parade

East Melbourne, VIC 3002

© 2020 Melbourne Ear Specialists.

Melbourne_Ear_Specialists_Logo_edited.pn